Extracted from Jojoba seed, and composed of long-chain fatty acids and alcohols. This composition acccounts for its excellent absorptivity, and hence, even continuous application refreshes your skin without greasy feel. Its main component is wax ester, so, it is highly stable both at high and low temperature. It solidifies at the temperature of less than 15 °C, however, it returns to the original state by warming, with no change of components.
* Avocado oil
This is an oil of dark green color extracted from the fruit of avocado. Avocado fruit, often called ""butter fruit"", contains lots of unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoeic acid as well as vitamins A, B, D, and lecithin. Thanks to its high affinity to skin, it smoothly absorbs into epidermis and gives skin moisture and emollience.
This is a hydrocarbon oil stabilized by hydrogenation of squalene that is much containd in lever oil of deep-water sharks. Squalene is found in human sebum, cottonseed oil, olive oil, and the like too. Because of its high absorptivity to skin, it is much less greasy than mineral oils. As it is highly emulsible, it may be an excellent oil-phase raw material of cosmetics. When used as a base of ointment and suppository, it allows agents to be well absorbed.